Skip to content Skip to footer

This privacy statement describes how we will process any personal information that we may collect about you as a supporter or member, as a visitor to a meeting.

We do not and will not sell, rent or lease personal data, nor send marketing on behalf of third parties.

1. Who are Salisbury For Europe?

We campaign for a bright future for the United Kingdom within the European Union. This includes campaigning to Remain in the European Union and oppose Brexit.

Salisbury for Europe is a non-profit volunteer organisation and have no office. We can be contacted at [email protected]

2. The information we collect and how we use it

If you support our campaigns:

If you sign an Salisbury for Europe petition or campaigning action, we collect the information you provide including your name, email address and postal address. We collect information required for the campaign action itself. For example, your postcode is necessary for MP letter campaigns to verify you are a constituent.

When signing-up for our emails, we use this information to send emails to our supporters using spreadsheets and mailchimp.

If you subscribe to our emails:

We collect the information you provide – your name and email address – in order to send you updates about our work.

If you give money to Salisbury for Europe:

If you make an online donation to us, you are asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and payment information this information is used to process your donation.

If you visit our website:

Our website is hosted by a third party and while we can see basic visitor statistics we cannot see any personal data provided to the hosting platform.

If you add content to a website we host:

If you contribute content to a site that we host (such as a comment, wiki modification, or file upload) Salisbury for Europe can only see the information provided by you. e.g. Name, address etc.

If you contact us by phone, email or in writing:

If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with us, we will sometimes record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content.

When you contact us, we sometimes need to keep a record of the communication we have with you to operate, manage and develop our organisation.

Work-related activities:

In the course of our work, we collect information such as the names, contact details and work-related information about individuals and organisations we work with. We keep this information in order to invite you to collaborate on and participate in relevant Salisbury for Europe campaigns and events.

We collect this information through personal contact.

3. Your data and third parties

Our grounds for processing personal data are consent, when you give us your contact details as you are aware of the campaigning nature of our organisation as outlined on our website and evident from our activities, as well as legitimate interests in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have a legitimate Interest in processing your information because without it we couldn’t campaign effectively and provide you with the service you request from us.

We hold your contacts details so we can contact you in order to inform you of our activities. This constitutes your legitimate Interest.

We shall never voluntarily share your information with a third party for their own use.

We do not export data for processing outside of the EU to the best of our knowledge.

There are some circumstances where we may have to disclose your information if ever required by law. If this is ever the case, we will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, unless we are legally compelled to conceal this.

We will never sell, rent, trade or pass your personal data to any other third parties.

4. Retention and deletion of your information

We keep your data as long as the law requires us to, and no longer. We will delete the information we hold about you as soon as we no longer need it.

6. Your rights

You may have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted (and we hope you will). You can object to our use of your personal information at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below. For full information about your rights under the current General Data Protection Regulation or to make a direct, formal complaint, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

7. Contact us

We want to do everything we can to make sure the information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. If you have a query regarding this policy, if you would like us to amend any information or request access to the information we hold on you, please contact [email protected]

Except for information that needs to be kept for legal reasons, you have a right to opt-out of us processing your data or withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the above details if this is the case.

8. Changes to this policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10th February 2019.

9. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.